Direct to content
Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland

Schengen visa - Embassy of Finland, Dublin : Visas and residence permits : Schengen visa

EMBASSY OF FINLAND, Dublin

Tel. +353-1-478 1344
E-mail: sanomat.dub@formin.fi
English | Suomi | Svenska | facebook
Font_normalFont_bigger
 

Schengen Visa 

Visa

Who needs a visa to Finland?

Some nationalities do not require a visa to visit Schengen area countries and Finland. Please see the visa requirements - listed by country - via this link:

Visa free and visa required countries to Finland

Information for a Foreign National Requiring a Visa

Information for Foreign Nationals free of Visa

Back to top

Schengen visa  

Schengen member states include Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland. A visa issued by one Schengen State entitles its holder to enter and stay in all Schengen States.

Nationals of a country subject to the visa requirement must have a visa for travel to all Schengen States. NOTE: If you ordinarily need a visa but have a valid residence permit in one Schengen country, you do not need a visa to enter another Schengen country, if your stay will be less than three months.

Finland issues visas in accordance with international and local laws and regulations. The submission of a visa application, therefore, does not automatically guarantee the granting of a visa.

If a visa is granted, the entry conditions to Finland are reviewed upon arrival. Anyone requiring a visa can also be asked to show additional documents. The acceptable documents include a valid travel document, travel insurance document for the duration of your stay and other documents related to your visa application. You must also prove that you have sufficient funds for your stay and for your return journey or further travel. You cannot enter the country if prohibited to do so. Entry can also be refused for a number of reasons. If you pose a threat to public order and security, public health, or Finland's relations with other countries, entry will be refused. You can also be refused entry if there is good reason to suspect that you intend to earn money illegally. The same conditions apply to the approval or denial of a visa.

A Schengen visa must always be applied at the Embassy of the country of your main destination. If you clearly do not have a main destination and if you are visiting several countries, you should apply at the Embassy of the country of your first destination.

Please note that if you are not a resident in the Republic of Ireland, you must apply at the Embassy of Finland in your country of residence. In countries where there is no Embassy of Finland, Finland is represented by another Schengen state’s Embassy or Consulate.

Please send visa inquiries to sanomat.dub@formin.fi

Back to top

Customer service hours

  • By appointment only: visa, residence and work permit applications. Opening hours Monday-Friday 9.00-12.00 noon, call (01) 478 1344 to make an appointment.
  • Enquiries: by telephone Monday-Friday 9.00-12.00 noon, tel. (01) 478 1344 or by email sanomat.dub@formin.fi
  • Embassy is closed on Irish Bank Holidays and the following Finnish Holidays:  Good Friday and Christmas Eve 24th of December.

How to apply

You have to apply in person at least 15 calendar days before the intended date of travel.

You must have an appointment to apply for a visa. Please call the Embassy of Finland at (01) 478 1344 from 9 am - 12 pm Mondays to Fridays to arrange an appointment.

Payment of visa fee

The visa fee must be paid into the Embassy of Finland’s bank account in advance. Cash, cheques and credit cards are not accepted. Visa fees click here

The following information is required: Bank of Ireland, sort code 901490, account 51284015 or BIC: BOFIIE2D and IBAN Account No: IE69BOFI90149051284015. The name of the applicant and the words “Visa application” must be entered in the message field.

The fee is NON-REFUNDABLE. This applies if the visa application is withdrawn or refused.

Back to top

Required documents

The application must contain the following documents:

  • Completed visa application form. The embassy requires originals – no copies are accepted. For a visa application to be considered, the applicant must have completed and signed the application form. The application form is available online. It can be printed out from here.
  • One passport-sized, colour photograph. The photograph must conform to the following technical requirements: size of face (from chin to top of head) must measure 32 - 36 mm; size of photo: 36 x 47 mm; the face and shoulders must directly face the camera; the facial expression must be neutral. 
  • Valid passport or other acceptable travel document. Passport or travel document must be valid for at least 3 months after the journey’s completion date. Passport needs to have been issued within the last 10 years and must have at least two blank visa pages. Please check here which travel documents are accepted by Finland.
  • Valid residence permit and re-entry permit to Ireland. These must be valid for at least 3 months after the journey’s completion date.
  • GNIB card. This must be valid for at least 3 months after the journey’s completion date.
  • Proof of current address in Ireland. This, for example, can be in the form of a utility bill (electricity, telephone, gas), bank statement, rent book, or rental agreement. Children should have a letter from school confirming their enrolment.
  • Travel insurance from an Irish insurance provider. This must cover the entire period of travel. Minimum coverage: 30,000 euro covering accident, sickness and repatriation. The insurance card/certificate and conditions of the insurance must be provided. The European Health Insurance Card does not meet the required criteria.
  •  Proof of sufficient funds. Statement from an Irish bank account covering the last 2 months – statements from more than one account can be presented – no more than 15 days old. If necessary, the statement can be supplemented with a mini statement from the ATM to meet this requirement. The statement(s) should bear the applicant’s name and address. When applicable, a copy of a credit card together with the most recent credit card statement must be provided.
  • Letter from employer. This should indicate date of hiring, position in the company, whether working full or part-time, yearly salary and the dates of planned holidays. If self-employed, tax registration, P21, P45 or P60 tax forms, or tax clearance must be provided.
  •  Pay slips for the last 2 months. These must include the names of the applicant and the company.
  • Letter from an institution of higher education. This must state the subject and level of studies, rate of attendance and the dates of the holiday and/or intended trip.
  • For business visits, an invitation letter from the company or business partner is required.
  • For visiting family or a friend, an invitation letter, a copy of passport data page and residence permit, if applicable, is required.
  • For tourism, a confirmed hotel reservation or an original invitation from a family friend in Finland is required.         
  • For study, conference or professional training, an invitation letter and/or other applicable documents are required. 
  • Proof of travel reservations is required. Original tickets must be shown when the visa is collected. PLEASE NOTE: The applicant assumes all risk regarding the purchase of tickets or travel related commitments/expenses made by the applicant before the visa has been granted. 
  •  Original marriage certificate and spouse’s original passport, if married to EU/EEA citizen. Written proof of address in Ireland from applicant and spouse is also required. PLEASE NOTE: The application form must be signed (field No. 37 in the application form) by the EU/EEA national.
  • For applicants under the age of 18, the written consent of the guardians, passports, GNIB-cards and the applicant’s birth certificate must be presented. Single parents must supply proof of sole guardianship. Only guardian(s) can sign the application form and at least one parent/guardian must be present when the visa application is made.
  • Original bank receipt of visa fee payment.
  • Prepaid self-addressed registered envelope, if passport will not be collected by applicant.
  • In some cases, further documentation may be requested.

PLEASE NOTE: Photocopies of all supporting documents must be submitted with the application.

Decisions as to whether the applicant qualifies for a single, two or multiple entry Schengen visa will be determined through appropriate consideration of the presented documents and an interview conducted at the time of application. In general, multiple entry visas cannot be issued for tourism purposes. Please note that in cases where a maximum stay visa is granted, the intended stay cannot exceed 90 days within any six month period.

 Visa application checklist general conditions (PDF, 1 page, 11 kb)

A Schengen visa, single, two or multiply entry, is considered accordingly with all the presented documents and the interview when applying. In general for tourism purposes multiple entry visas cannot be issued. In case a maximum stay visa is granted, please note that the intended stay cannot exceed 90 days within six month period.

Back to top

FAMILY MEMBERS OF EU/EEA NATIONALS

Family members (spouse and dependants) of EU/EEA nationals possessing an Irish GNIB (Garda) card with stamp 4EUFAM require no visa for travel to Finland, whether travelling TOGETHER or for the purpose of JOINING EEA/EU NATIONAL FAMILY MEMBER(S).

If the family member (spouse and dependants of EU/EEA national) possesses a different type of permit, a visa is required even when travelling together or for the purpose of joining EEA/EU national family member(s)PLEASE NOTE: Spouses and dependants of Irish citizens in possession of the GNIB card with stamp 4 belong to this category and require a visa.

For all other cases – for example, when family members of EU/EEA nationals travel WITHOUT their EU/EEA national family member(s) – please see the general conditions regarding applying for a visa above.

Back to top

Required documents, family members of EU or EEA nationals

Visa applications for visa required family members of EU/EEA nationals when travelling together or for the purpose of joining EEA/EU national family member(s) requires the following documents: 

  • Completed visa application form. The embassy requires originals – no copies are accepted. For a visa application to be considered, the applicant must have completed and signed the application form. The application form is available online. It can be printed out from here.
  • One passport-sized, colour photograph. The photograph must conform to the following technical requirements: size of face (from chin to top of head) must measure 32 - 36 mm; size of photo: 36 x 47 mm; the face and shoulders must directly face the camera; the facial expression must be neutral. 
  • Valid passport or other acceptable travel document. Passport or travel document must be valid for at least 3 months after the journey’s completion date. Passport needs to have been issued within the last 10 years and must have at least two blank visa pages. Please check here which travel documents are accepted by Finland.
  • Valid residence permit and re-entry permit to Ireland. These must be valid for at least 3 months after the journey’s completion date.
  • GNIB card. This must be valid for at least 3 months after the journey’s completion date.
  • Original marriage certificate and/or child’s/children’s/dependant(s)’ original birth certificate(s).
  • Spouse’s original passport and/or parents’/children’s/dependant(s)’ passport(s).
  •  Proof of current address in Ireland for applicant and spouse/parent(s)/child/children. This, for example, can be in the form of a utility bill (electricity, telephone, gas), bank statement, rent book, or rental agreement. Children should have a letter from school confirming their enrolment.
  • For applicants under the age of 18, the written consent of the guardians, passports, GNIB-cards and the applicant’s birth certificate must be presented. Single parents must supply proof of sole guardianship. Only guardian(s) can sign the application form and at least one parent/guardian must be present when the visa application is made.
  • Proof of travelling together, for example flight tickets.
  • Prepaid self-addressed registered envelope, if passport will not be collected by applicant.
  • In some cases, further documentation may be requested.

PLEASE NOTE: Photocopies of all supporting documents must be submitted with the application.

Visa is issued free of charge to the spouse and dependants of EU/EEA nationals.

Visa application check list EEA/EU family members (PDF, 1 page,  9.07 kb)

Back to top

Visa fees

See Fees

Back to top

Print this page

This document

Other Foreign Service websites

Updated 04/07/2013


© Embassy of Finland, Dublin | About this site | Contact information