Direct to content
Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland

Schengen visa - Embassy of Finland, Dublin : Visas and residence permits : Schengen visa

EMBASSY OF FINLAND, Dublin

Tel. +353-1-478 1344
E-mail: sanomat.dub@formin.fi
English | Suomi | Svenska | facebook
Font_normalFont_bigger
 

Schengen Visa 

Visa

Who needs a visa to Finland?

Some nationalities do not require a visa to visit Schengen area countries. Please check the visa requirements - listed by country - via this link:

Visa free and visa required countries to Finland

Information for a Foreign National Requiring a Visa

pdfApplication for Schengen visa (PDF, 3 pages, 74 kt)

Back to top

Schengen visa  

Schengen member states include Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland. A visa issued by one Schengen State entitles its holder to enter and stay in all Schengen States.

Nationals of a country subject to the visa requirement must have a visa for travel to all Schengen States. NOTE: If you originally have a valid residence permit in one Schengen country, you do not need a visa to enter another Schengen country, if your stay will be less than three months.

Finland issues visas in accordance with international and local laws and regulations. The submission of a visa application, therefore, does not automatically guarantee granting of a visa.

If a visa is granted, the entry conditions to Finland are reviewed upon arrival. Anyone holding a visa can also be asked to show additional documents. The approved documents include a valid travel document, travel insurance document for the duration of your stay and other documents related to your visa application. You must also prove that you have sufficient funds for your stay and your return journey or further travel. You cannot enter the country if prohibited to do so. Entry can be refused for a number of reasons. If you pose a threat to public order and security, public health, or Finland's relations with other countries, entry will be refused. You can also be refused entry if there is good reason to suspect that you intend to earn money illegally. The same conditions apply to the approval or denial of a visa.

A Schengen visa must always be applied at the Embassy of the country of your main destination. If the main destination can't be defined,  visa should be applied at the Embassy of the country of your first destination.

Please note that if you are not a resident in the Republic of Ireland, you must apply at the Embassy of Finland in your country of residence. In countries where there is no Embassy of Finland, Finland is represented by another Schengen state’s Embassy or Consulate.

Please send visa inquiries to visa.dub@formin.fi

Back to top

Customer service hours

  • By appointment only: visa, residence and work permit applications. Opening hours Monday-Friday 9.00-12.00 noon, call (01) 478 1344 to make an appointment.
  • Enquiries: by email visa.dub@formin.fi or telephone Monday and Wednesday 14.00-16.00 and Thursday 9.00-12.00 noon, tel. (01) 478 1344
  • Embassy is closed on Irish Bank Holidays and the following Finnish Holidays:  Good Friday, Midsummer's Eve and Christmas Eve 24th of December.

How to apply

You have to apply in person at least 15 calendar days before the intended date of travel.

You must have an appointment to apply for a visa. Please send an email to the embassy with the following details, your name as it is in your passport, intended dates of your trip and your mobile number or call the Embassy of Finland at (01) 478 1344 on Monday or Wednesday 14.00 - 16.00 pm or Thursday 9.00 - 12.00 noon to arrange an appointment.

Payment of visa fee

The visa fee must be paid into the Embassy of Finland’s bank account in advance. Cash, cheques and credit cards are not accepted. Visa fees click here

The following information is required: Bank of Ireland, sort code 901490, account 51284015 or BIC: BOFIIE2D and IBAN Account No: IE69BOFI90149051284015. The name of the applicant and the words “Visa application” must be entered in the message field.

The fee is NON-REFUNDABLE. This applies if the visa application is withdrawn or refused.

Back to top

Required documents

PLEASE NOTE: Photocopies of all supporting documents must be submitted with the application.

The application must contain the following documents:

  • Completed visa application form. The applicant must sign the application form in the embassy. The application form is available on top of the page.
  • One passport size photograph. The requirements for the passport size photograph size of face (from chin to top of head) must measure 32 - 36 mm; size of photo: 36 x 47 mm; the face and shoulders must directly face the camera; the facial expression must be neutral. 
  • Valid passport or other acceptable travel document. Passport or travel document must be valid for at least 3 months after the journey’s completion date. Passport needs to have been issued within the last 10 years at least two blank pages. Please check here which travel documents are accepted by Finland.
  • Valid residence permit and re-entry permit to Ireland must be valid for at least 3 months after the journey’s completion date.
  • Residence permit card (formerly known as GNIB card). 
  • Proof of current address in Ireland. This, for example, can be in the form of a utility bill (electricity, telephone, gas), bank statement, rent book, or rental agreement.
  • Travel medical insurance from an Irish insurance provider. This must cover the entire period of travel. Minimum coverage: 30,000 euro covering accident, sickness and repatriation. The insurance card/certificate and conditions of the insurance must be provided. The European Health Insurance Card does not meet the required criteria.
  • Proof of sufficient funds. Statement from an Irish bank account covering the last 2 months – statements from more than one account can be presented – no more than 15 days old. 
  • Letter from employer. This should indicate date of hiring, position in the company, working hours, annual salary and the dates of planned holidays. If self-employed, tax registration, P21, P45 or P60 tax forms, or tax clearance must be provided.
  • Pay slips for the last 2 months. 
  • Students, letter from an institution of higher education. This must state the subject and level of studies, rate of attendance and the dates of the holiday and/or intended trip.
  • Business visits, an invitation letter from the company in Finland or business partner in Ireland.
  • Visiting family or a friend, an invitation letter, a copy of passport data page and residence permit, if applicable, is required.
  • Tourism, a confirmed hotel reservation.         
  • Studies, conference or professional training, an invitation letter and/or other applicable documents are required. 
  • Proof of travel reservations is required either or an itinerary or a reservation. Original tickets must be shown if the visa is granted. PLEASE NOTE: The applicant bears all risk regarding the purchase of tickets or travel related commitments/expenses made by the applicant before the visa has been granted. 
  • Original marriage certificate and spouse’s original passport with photo copies, if married to EU/EEA citizen. Written proof of address in Ireland from applicant and spouse is also required. PLEASE NOTE: The application form must be signed (field No. 37 in the application form) by the EU/EEA national.
  • Applicants under the age of 18, the written consent of the guardians, passports, residence permits and the applicant’s birth certificate must be presented. Single parents must submit proof of sole guardianship. Only guardian(s) can sign the application form and at least one parent/guardian must be present when the visa application is made. Children should have a letter from school confirming their enrolment.
  • Bank receipt of visa fee payment.
  • Please note that in some cases, further documentation may be requested.

In general, multiple entry visas cannot be issued for tourism purposes. Please note the intended stay cannot exceed 90 days within any six month period in Schengen area.

 Visa application checklist general conditions (PDF, 1 page, 11 kb)

Back to top

FAMILY MEMBERS OF EU/EEA NATIONALS

Family members (spouse and dependants) of EU/EEA nationals possessing an Irish Residence Permit (formely known as GNIB (Garda) card) with stamp 4EUFAM require no visa for travel to Finland, when travelling TOGETHER or for the purpose of JOINING EEA/EU NATIONAL FAMILY MEMBER(S).

If the family member (spouse and dependants of EU/EEA national) possesses a different type of permit, a visa is required even when travelling together for the purpose of joining EEA/EU national family member(s)

PLEASE NOTE: Spouses and dependants of Irish citizens in possession of the Irish Residence Permit with stamp 4 belong to this category and require a visa.

For all other cases – when family members of EU/EEA nationals travel WITHOUT their EU/EEA national family member(s) –  the general conditions apply for a visa above.

Back to top

Required documents, family members of EU or EEA nationals

PLEASE NOTE: Photocopies of all supporting documents must be submitted with the application.

A family member of EU/EEA nationals when travelling together or for the purpose of joining EEA/EU national family member(s) requires the following documents:

  • Completed visa application form. The applicant must have completed the application form but sign and date in the embassy. The application form is available online. It can be printed out from here.
  • One colour passport-size photograph. The photograph requirements: size of face (from chin to top of head) must measure 32 - 36 mm; size of photo: 36 x 47 mm; the face and shoulders must directly face the camera; the facial expression must be neutral. 
  • Valid passport or other acceptable travel document. Passport or travel document must be valid for at least 3 months after the journey’s completion date. Passport needs to have been issued within the last 10 years and must have at least two blank pages. Please check here which travel documents are accepted by Finland.
  • Irish Residence permit and re-entry permit to Ireland. These must be valid for at least 3 months after the journey’s completion date.
  • Irish Residence permit (formerly known as GNIB card). This must be valid for at least 3 months after the journey’s completion date.
  • Original marriage certificate and/or child’s/children’s/dependant(s)’ original birth certificate(s).
  • Spouse’s original passport and/or parents’/children’s/dependant(s)’ passport(s).
  • Proof of current address in Ireland for applicant and spouse/parent(s)/child/children. This, for example, can be in the form of a utility bill (electricity, telephone, gas), bank statement, rent book, or rental agreement. Children should have a letter from school confirming their enrolment.
  • For applicants under the age of 18, the written consent of the guardians, passports, Irish Residence Permit and the applicant’s birth certificate must be presented. Single parents must present proof of sole guardianship. Only guardian(s) can sign the application form and at least one parent/guardian must be present when the visa application is made.
  • Proof of travelling together, for example itinerary or reservation. PLEASE NOTE: The applicant bears all risk regarding the purchase of tickets or travel related commitments/expenses made by the applicant before the visa has been granted. 
  • In some cases, further documentation may be requested.

PLEASE NOTE: Photocopies of all supporting documents must be submitted with the application.

Visa is issued free of charge to the family member(s) of EU/EEA nationals only when travelling together or for the purpose of joining EEA/EU national family member(s). In all other cases, normal visa fees apply.

Visa application check list EEA/EU family members (PDF, 1 page,  9.07 kb)

Back to top

Visa fees

See Fees

Back to top

Print this page

This document

Other Foreign Service websites

Updated 28/06/2018


© Embassy of Finland, Dublin | About this site | Contact information